THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Muck v. Snohomish County Public Utility Dist. No. 1, 41 Wn. (2d) 81, 247 P. (2d) 233; and cases cited therein.
[3] As to the authority of the county commissioners to impose criminal sanctions for violation of a county ordinance, Art. XI, § 11, of the state constitution provides:
"Any county ... may make and enforce within its limits all such local police ... and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." (Italics ours.)
And § 1, chapter 61, Laws of 1947, p. 99 (cf. RCW 36.32.120), provides in part, as follows:
*241 "... The several Boards of County Commissioners are authorized and required:
"...
"7. To make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law, and provide that any violation of such regulations, ordinances, or resolutions shall constitute a misdemeanor: ..." (Italics ours.)
Appellant has not demonstrated that the penal sanctions of the ordinance are in conflict with state law.