Halkias v. General Dynamics
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(f)? 2. Did the district court err by granting General Dynamics’ motion for summary judgment? II. LAW & ANALYSIS A. The WARN Act The WARN Act provides that: “[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order ... to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice, or if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee....” 29 U.S.C. § 2102 (a)(1). However, the Act further provides that; “[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required ... An employer relying on this subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement 5 of the basis for reducing the notification period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102 (b)(2)(A) & (b)(3)(emphasis added). This case centers around the proof in support of and against the proposition that General Dynamics should have reasonably foreseen the impending contract cancellation and therefore cannot avail itself of the exception in § 2102(b)(2)(A).