UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] might be conducted in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)?
2. Did the district court err by granting General Dynamics’
motion for summary judgment?
II.
LAW & ANALYSIS
A.
The WARN Act
The WARN Act provides that:
“[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass
layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the
employer serves written notice of such an order ... to
each representative of the affected employees as of the
time of the notice, or if there is no such representative
at that time, to each affected employee....”
29 U.S.C. § 2102 (a)(1). However, the Act further provides that;
“[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff
before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing
or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that
were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that
notice would have been required ... An employer relying
on this subsection shall give as much notice as is
practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement
5
of the basis for reducing the notification period.”
29 U.S.C. § 2102 (b)(2)(A) & (b)(3)(emphasis added). This case
centers around the proof in support of and against the proposition
that General Dynamics should have reasonably foreseen the impending
contract cancellation and therefore cannot avail itself of the
exception in § 2102(b)(2)(A).