State v. Rivera
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the one-year jail sentence imposed in count I but affirm the one-year jail sentence imposed in count III as a term of probation.

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court improperly imposed an $8.00 time payment fee on both counts. Defendant contends that one of the two time payment fees should be vacated. We agree.

Pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") § 12-116(A), "a fee of eight dollars shall be assessed on each person who pays a court ordered penalty, fine, or sanction on a time payment basis.... A time payment basis shall be any penalty, fine, or sanction not paid in full on the date the court imposed the fine, penalty or sanction." (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that this language gives the trial court authority to impose the $8.00 time payment fee on each person, not for each count, at the time of sentencing.