Matsen v. Kaiser
[…] (Italics mine.)

This statute is a legislative expression of public policy in the field of criminal law and rehabilitation. It undertakes, in unambiguous terms, to restore a deserving offender to his preconviction status as a full-fledged citizen. The only exception to the statutory release of all penalties and disabilities attendant upon a conviction is found in the proviso, which is not applicable in the instant case.

*238 RCW 9.92.120 is likewise a legislative expression of public policy. It provides:

The conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his office, and shall disqualify him from ever afterward holding any public office in this state. (Italics mine.)

The language utilized by the legislature would appear to indicate that it equated the consequences provided by the statute with the term "penalty," and the import of that term as generally recognized in criminal law parlance.