Milstead Supply Co. v. Casualty Insurance
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1332 is the diversity jurisdiction statute for federal courts. This provision permits original jurisdiction in federal district courts over civil actions where the dispute is between citizens of different states and the amount in controversy exceeds $50,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). For the purposes of Section 1332 and Section 1441 [the general removal statute], a corporation is deemed a citizen: (1) of any State in which the corporation is incorporated; and, (2) of the State where the corporation has its principal place of business. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c).[3]

Another statutory provision relating to removal and remand is relevant to this action. 28 U.S.C. Section 1448 states that:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.

28 U.S.C. § 1448.