MARCELLO FRANK MARTINEZ, Respondent,
[…] The copy of the report itself was competent evidence of its existence. The existence of the report established the jurisdiction of the Department. See also RCW 46.20.308(8); Lewis, at 667. The Department's evidence met the required burden of proof.
The Superior Court erred. We reverse the order of dismissal and affirm the Department's order of revocation.
MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The Department's exhibit 2, report of refusal, does not contain a certification by a legal custodian of the Department's records.
[2] The sworn report must meet the specifications of RCW 46.20.308(6), which requires "a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests upon the request of the law enforcement officer after being informed that refusal would result in the revocation of the person's privilege to drive...."
[3] At the time of the Lewis decision, the sections of the statute dealing with license revocation were RCW 46.20.308(3), (4) and (5).