ESTATE OF MAXWELL F. KEPL, Appellant,
[…] Baumfalk, 524 F. Supp. 515 (N.D. Ill. 1981); Sheppard v. Moore, 514 F. Supp. 1372 (M.D.N.C. 1981); Meshkov v. Abington Township, 517 F. Supp. 1280 (E.D. Pa. 1981) (all of which applied Parratt); and Wakinekona v. Olim, 664 F.2d 708 (9th Cir.1981); Pantoja v. Gonzales, 538 F. Supp. 335 (N.D. Cal. 1982); Howse v. DeBerry Correctional Inst., 537 F. Supp. 1177 (M.D. Tenn. 1982); Peters v. Hopewell, 534 F. Supp. 1324 (D.N.J. 1982); Tarkowski v. Hoogasian, 532 F. Supp. 791 (N.D. Ill. 1982); and Parker v. Rockefeller, 521 F. Supp. 1013 (N.D.W. Va. 1981) (all of which distinguished Parratt).
[7] RCW 4.92.010 provides in part:
"Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court."
[8] RCW 34.04.170(2), quoted in part in footnote 3, also provided: