State v. Hobart
[…] Moreover, even if the court was in error, it would be harmless because the jury had already heard testimony of defendant's low mental capacity.

[3] Finally, defendant argues that the court erred by not including instructions on the lesser offenses of second degree arson and first and second degree reckless burning. Lesser included offense instructions must be given if each element of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the offense charged and there is evidence to support an inference that the lesser crime was committed. State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978).

RCW 9A.48.020 defines first degree arson:

(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or
(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or
(c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or
(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.

[4] One may cause a fire in a building in which there is *192 a human being, and yet not cause damage to a building, which is a necessary element of second degree arson. RCW 9A.48.030.