Canady v. Russell
[…] Id. at 84. When implied findings by the trial court are supported by the evidence, the appellate court must uphold the judgment on any theory of law applicable to the case. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex.1990).

COMMON LAW MARRIAGE

Informal marriages are more commonly known in Texas as common law marriages, and they have been recognized in this state since 1847. See Russell v. Russell, 865 S.W.2d 929, 931 (Tex.1993). Evidence of an informal marriage, or common law marriage, in Texas is clearly established by Section 2.401(a) of the Texas Family Code which states as follows:

Proof of Informal Marriage
(a) In a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that:
(1) a declaration of their marriage has been signed by this subchapter; or
(2) the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 2.401(a) (Vernon 1998).