Canady v. Russell
[…] Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 2.401(a) (Vernon 1998).

*414 Section 2.402 of the Texas Family Code sets out the form for declaration and registration of an informal marriage and specifically requires a printed declaration and oath stating the three requirements of an informal marriage set out in Section 2.401(a)(2). See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 2.402(5) (Vernon 1998). Once this declaration and registration of an informal marriage has been filed, the county clerk must then follow Section 2.404 of the Texas Family Code in determining whether to file it. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Recording of Declaration of Informal Marriage
(a) The county clerk shall:
(1) determine that all necessary information is recorded on the declaration of informal marriage form and that all necessary documents are submitted to the clerk;
(2) administer the oath to each party to the declaration;
(3) have each party sign the declaration in the clerk's presence; and
(4) execute the clerk's certificate to the declaration.
(b) The county clerk may not certify or record the declaration if:
(1) either party fails to supply any information or provide any document required by this subchapter;
(2) either party is under 18 years of age; or
(3) either party checks "false" in response to the statement of relationship to the other party.