RICHARD A. MAGNEY, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] In reaching our conclusion, we recognize the split of authority in the United States, carefully portrayed in the recent case of Redd v. Western Sav. & Loan Co., 646 P.2d 761 (Utah 1982), which reached a result different from ours. We find the language and reasoning of Miller and Bellingham impel, if not direct, our conclusion, which we submit is the better one.[4]
*56 On cross appeal, the Magneys challenge the trial court's conclusion that there was no violation of the Consumer Protection Act and thus no award for attorney's fees under the act would be made.
RCW 19.86.020 provides:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
A violation of the Consumer Protection Act may be proved either by showing a per se violation, State v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, 81 Wash. 2d 259, 276, 501 P.2d 290 (1972), or by showing an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce which affects the public interest, Anhold v.