THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Dent's exception after the jury retired was too late. Codefendant Balcinde interrupted reading of the instructions to reserve objection to venue. After the jury began deliberations, both counsel objected to the venue instruction. Hence, Dent's objection did not occur until after the jury began deliberations. The objection was not timely.
We affirm.
GROSSE, C.J., and FORREST, J., concur.
Review granted at 121 Wash. 2d 1001 (1993).
NOTES
[1] Note on use directs use of this instruction with WPIC 100.01, Attempt Definition.
[2] RCW 9A.28.040(1) states:
"A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement."
[3] At the time the original 11 Washington Practice was published, WPIC 100.05 defining "substantial step" stated no pattern instruction was proposed.