State v. Brooks
[…] *881 The trial proceeded, and defendant presented his evidence concerning his alibi, viz., he was attending a barbeque in Rose Park at the time of the alleged offense. The matter was submitted to the jury, and defendant was found guilty of the crime of burglary.

On appeal defendant contends the trial court erred when it denied the motion to reduce the charge to criminal trespass on the ground the State had failed to adduce sufficient evidence proving the requisite intent for burglary.

Section 76-6-202(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person."

Section 76-6-201(3) provides: