Dale ACKERMAN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Alternatively, plaintiff urges, for the first time on appeal, that interest should be recalculated with prejudgment interest set at the fixed 9% rate and postjudgment interest at the variable rate. We disagree with both interpretations. We hold that § 13-21-101 is clear and unambiguous in its requirement that both prejudgment and postjudgment interest is to be recalculated at the variable rates in the event of an appeal.
In 1982, the General Assembly amended § 13-21-101 to apply a variable market rate of interest if the judgment is appealed by the judgment debtor. In relevant part, the statute provides:
(1) ... On and after January 1, 1983, if a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by the judgment debtor, interest, whether prejudgment or post judgment, shall be calculated on such sum at the rate set forth in subsections (3) and (4) of this section from the date the action accrued....
(2)(a) If a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is affirmed, interest, as set out in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, shall be payable from the date the action accrued until satisfaction of the judgment. (emphasis added)
Sections 13-21-101(3) and 13-21-101(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provide for a variable interest rate to be set each year by the secretary of state at two percentage points higher than the then current federal discount rate.