Seamans v. Walgren
[…] Braun v. Sauerwein, 77 U.S. (10 Wall.) 218, 19 L. Ed. 895 (1869); Amy v. Watertown (No. 2.), 130 U.S. 320, 32 L. Ed. 953, 9 S. Ct. 537 (1889); Wagner v. New York, O. & W. Ry., 146 F. Supp. 926 (M.D. Pa. 1956); Davis v. Wilson, 349 F. Supp. 905 (E.D. Tenn. 1972).

[3] The policy of adding to the time stated in the statute, the period of disability, is reflected in RCW 4.16.230, which provides "When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Appellant was immune from service of process 321 days between February 13, 1969 and February 13, 1972, the period of the running of the statute of limitations.