Seamans v. Walgren
[…] Bethel v. Sturmer, 3 Wash. App. 862, 864, 479 P.2d 131 (1970) does not announce a contrary rule. In that case, it was important for the statute of limitations to be tolled by service on the defendant within 90 days *777 following the filing of the complaint. That additional tolling of the statute is not necessary in this case.

Judgment affirmed.

HALE, C.J., FINLEY, ROSELLINI, HUNTER, HAMILTON, STAFFORD, WRIGHT, and BRACHTENBACH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Walgren will hereafter be referred to as appellant and Seamans as respondent.

[2] RCW 4.16.230. "Statute tolled by judicial proceedings. When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

[3] Code of 1881, ch. 9, §§ 115-41. Repealed 1927.