Seamans v. Walgren
[…] On September 23, 1972, valid personal service was made on appellant.

The trial court held that article 2, section 16 of the Washington State Constitution could be interpreted to make the January 7, 1972 substituted service effective. It also held that the statute of limitations was tolled during the period a legislator was immune from civil process by virtue of RCW 4.16.230.[2]

[1] Respondent argues that article 2, section 16 does not provide immunity from service of process. That section states:

PRIVILEGES FROM ARREST. Members of the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in all cases except treason, felony and breach of the peace; they shall not be subject to any civil process during the session of the legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session.

It is argued the legislative intent of the framers of the constitution was to protect the legislator from significant interference such as physical arrest and removal of a legislator from the legislative chambers.