Calhoun v. ILLINOIS STATE BD. OF EDUC., ETC.
[…] Id. at 1286, n. 29. In June 1977 federal regulations that refer to both federal (34 C.F.R. § 104.61, formerly 45 C.F.R. § 84.61) and state (34 C.F.R. § 104.36, formerly 45 C.F.R. § 84.36) administrative remedies became effective. The applicability of state administrative remedies under the EAHCA to section 794 actions is explicitly recognized by 34 C.F.R. § 104.36, which states, "Compliance with the procedural safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting this requirement [for procedural safeguards]." See n. 11 infra; Boxall v. Sequoia Union High School District, 464 F. Supp. 1104, 1111 (N.D.Cal.1979).

Although section 794 does not explicitly require the exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to judicial review, there is authority for this proposition.