Calhoun v. ILLINOIS STATE BD. OF EDUC., ETC.
[…] [10] The court notes that from statements made in exhibits attached to the complaint, it appears that Stephen's parents, not defendants, placed Stephen at Madden Mental Health Center.

[11] For the procedural safeguards required by the EAHCA see Part II-A of this opinion. The procedural safeguards relating to section 5094 are set forth at 34 C.F.R. § 104.36:

"A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall establish and implement, with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure."

[12] In Maine v.