State v. DR
[…] The appropriate remedy is reversal and remand for entry of an order of suppression. See State v. Valdez, 82 Wash.App. 294, 298, 917 P.2d 1098, review denied, 130 Wash.2d 1011, 928 P.2d 416 (1996). This conclusion makes it unnecessary to address other issues in this appeal.

The conviction is reversed and the case is remanded.

SCHULTHEIS, Acting C.J., and MUNSON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966). A juvenile has the same rights against self-incrimination as an adult. See RCW 13.40.140(8).

[2] RCW 9A.64.020(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of incest in the first degree if he engages in sexual intercourse with a person whom he knows to be related to him, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole or the half blood." Sexual intercourse "has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a); RCW 9A.64.020(5).