6348 BUCKINGHAM v. SEC. OF U.S. DEP’T AGRICULTURE
[…] SEC. OF U.S. DEP’T AGRICULTURE
capricious. See 36 C.F.R. § 222.4(a)(4) (“The Chief, Forest
Service, is authorized to cancel, modify, or suspend grazing
and livestock use permits in whole or in part . . . if the permit-
tee does not comply with provisions and requirements in the
grazing permit or the regulations of the Secretary of Agricul-
ture on which the permit is based.”) (emphasis added); FSH
2209.13 (1992), Section 16.23 (“Suspension or cancellation is
warranted if permittee livestock graze . . . on lands outside the
permitted area[.]”).
Buckingham responds with a citation to 36 C.F.R. § 222.3.
That regulation states in relevant part: “A term permit holder
has first priority for receipt of a new permit at the end of the
term period provided he has fully complied with the terms and
conditions of the expiring permit.” Id. § 222.3(c)(1)(ii). He
construes this regulation to mean that when the Forest Service
issued him his grazing permit in May 2005, it necessarily
determined that Buckingham had “fully complied” with the
terms of his previous permits, mooting any past violations he