6348 BUCKINGHAM v. SEC. OF U.S. DEP’T AGRICULTURE
[…] from previous grazing seasons. Id. Although some of Buck-
ingham’s cited violations stretched back to 1998, these were
not isolated events, but the beginning of a lengthy history of
substantially identical violations, which were still occurring in
the 2005 grazing season. Buckingham was no first-time
offender. As a result, the Forest Service possessed the author-
ity to deem complete cancellation to be the appropriate sanc-
tion, and its ultimate decision to do so was not arbitrary or
6370 BUCKINGHAM v. SEC. OF U.S. DEP’T AGRICULTURE
capricious. See 36 C.F.R. § 222.4(a)(4) (“The Chief, Forest
Service, is authorized to cancel, modify, or suspend grazing
and livestock use permits in whole or in part . . . if the permit-
tee does not comply with provisions and requirements in the
grazing permit or the regulations of the Secretary of Agricul-
ture on which the permit is based.”) (emphasis added); FSH
2209.13 (1992), Section 16.23 (“Suspension or cancellation is
warranted if permittee livestock graze . . . on lands outside the
permitted area[.]”).
Buckingham responds with a citation to 36 C.F.R. § 222.3.
That regulation states in relevant part: “A term permit holder