6348 BUCKINGHAM v. SEC. OF U.S. DEP’T AGRICULTURE
[…] Brewster, 149 F.3d at 984;
see also Clouser v. Espy, 42 F.3d 1522, 1540-41 (9th Cir.
1994) (holding due process did not require the Forest Service
to conduct an evidentiary hearing, at either the initial decision
stage or at the administrative appeal stage, in connection with
refusing miners’ motorized access to their mining claims
located on national forest land).1
III. Notice Requirements under the APA
Buckingham also argues that the Forest Service failed to
give him notice and an opportunity to demonstrate or achieve
compliance with his permit, in accordance with the APA, 5
U.S.C. § 558(c). Section 558(c) provides:
Except in cases of willfulness or those in which pub-
lic health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the
withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of
a license is lawful only if, before the institution of
agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been
given-
1
Buckingham cites 43 C.F.R. §§ 4160.4 and § 4.470 for the proposition
that the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) furnishes the exact type of
evidentiary hearings in connection with grazing permit decisions that
Buckingham contends the Forest Service should have provided him. Those
regulations, however, provide for no such hearing. They merely provide
that a permittee who is adversely affected by a final BLM grazing decision
may appeal the decision to an administrative law judge, id. § 4.470(a), and
state that in the event that the Office of Hearings and Appeals stays all or
part of a grazing decision that cancels or suspends a permit, the BLM will
continue to authorize grazing under the permit that was in effect immedi-
ately before its decision until the appeal is resolved, id. § 4160.4.
BUCKINGHAM v. SEC. OF U.S. DEP’T AGRICULTURE 6365
(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or
conduct which may warrant the action; and
(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compli-
ance with all lawful requirements.
5 U.S.C. § 558(c).
The parties agree that Buckingham’s grazing permit quali-
fies as a license for purposes of § 558(c). The dispute here is
whether the Forest Service complied with § 558(c) by giving