United States Court of Appeals
[…] McVeigh, 153 F.3d at 1212-13; see also United States v. Basham, 561 F.3d 302, 331-32
(4th Cir. 2009) (defining § 3593(c) relevance with the Federal Rule of Evidence 401
definition). Thus, under § 3593(c), information is admissible at a capital sentencing if it
has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the
[information].” Fed. R. Evid. 401.
If the district court makes a threshold finding that the information is relevant,
§ 3593(c) provides that the district court should admit the information unless it concludes
that “its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice,
confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.”2 Section 3593(c) provides the district court
with greater discretion to exclude unfairly prejudicial or confusing information than the
2
Although § 3593(c) imposes only two limitations on the admission of information at