United States Court of Appeals
[…] relevant to the sentence, including any mitigating or aggravating factor
permitted or required to be considered under section 3592. . . . The
government may present any information relevant to an aggravating factor
for which notice has been provided under subsection (a). Information is
admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing
admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be
excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating
unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.
(emphasis added). Section 3593(c) further requires that the government prove the
aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (“The burden of establishing the
5
existence of any aggravating factor is on the government, and is not satisfied unless the
existence of such a factor is established beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
Based on § 3593(c), therefore, the threshold limitation on introducing information
at a capital sentencing is that such information must be “relevant” to sentencing.
Although § 3593(c) fails to define “relevant,” we have interpreted it as “the same