law established in Georgia v. Randolph, 547 U.S. 103, 122-23
[…] See
Washington v. Sobina, 475 F.3d 162, 165 (3d Cir. 2007)
(holding entry of a guilty plea waives all non-jurisdictional
issues).
22
Second, even had King preserved the argument, venue
was proper in the Middle District of Pennsylvania because it
was a “district wherein the crime shall have been committed.”
U.S. Const. amend. VI. The offense of interstate transportation
to engage in sex with a minor contains three elements: (1)
crossing interstate lines; (2) with the intent to engage in a sexual
act with a minor; and (3) either performing or attempting to
perform the act. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c); see also United States v.
Cryar, 232 F.3d 1318, 1321-22 (10th Cir. 2000). Because this
a continuing offense, venue is appropriate in any district where
King transported or abused Peanut. 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a)
(“[A]ny offense against the United States . . . committed in more
than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or
completed.”); see also Cryar, 232 F.3d at 1321-22 (applying 18
U.S.C. § 3237(a) to prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c)).
Because King drove through the Middle District of
Pennsylvania on his way to and from Buffalo, New York, venue
was appropriate there.
Apart from his venue argument, King advances the