Court’s decision in Hall Street Assoc., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 128 S.
[…] On 15 June 2007, a magistrate judge issued a report recommending that
CitiFinancial’s motion to compel arbitration be granted. The magistrate judge first
found that because Mr. Frazier formally signed the arbitration agreement as part of
the loan transaction, there was “little question” that he agreed to arbitrate his
claims. Case No. 2:07-cv-00271, Doc. 24 at 8. Mrs. Frazier’s claims were also
subject to arbitration, the magistrate judge found, because although she did not
sign any of the transactional documents associated with the mortgage,1 much less
1
Alabama Code § 6-10-3 (2005) provides that “[n]o mortgage, deed or other conveyance
of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of
the husband or wife.”
1
The magistrate judge noted that although Mrs. Frazier’s signature purports to appear on
the mortgage, she had submitted an affidavit, unchallenged by Mr. Frazier, stating that the
signature was not hers, but was forged without her permission by Mr. Frazier. Mrs. Frazier’s