Court’s decision in Hall Street Assoc., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 128 S.
[…] 507, 516 (Ala. 2002), that arbitration proceedings and judicial actions stand on
equal footing for purposes of res judicata and collateral estoppel, “leads
inexorably to the conclusion that an arbitration proceeding would be considered an
‘action’ for purposes of the quiet title statute. To treat arbitration proceedings
otherwise would not give them the same effect as Alabama courts do.” R1-12 at
4-5. Judge Proctor then found that Mrs. Frazier’s declaratory judgment and
slander to title claims were subject to arbitration for the reasons set forth in Judge
2
Ala. Code § 6-6-560 provides:
When any person, natural or artificial, claims, either in his own right or in
any representative capacity whatsoever, to own any lands or any interest
therein, and is in the actual, peaceable possession of the land, . . . and has
held, color of title to the lands, or interest so claimed, for a period of 10 or
more consecutive years next preceding and has paid taxes on the lands or
interest during the whole of such period, . . . he may, if no action is pending
to test his title to, interest in or his right to the possession of such lands, file
a verified complaint in the circuit court of the county in which such lands lie
against said lands and any and all persons claiming, or reputed to claim, any