City of Seattle v. Eun Yong Shin
[…] [2] The sole issue before this court is whether the City of Seattle's authority to legislate in this area has been preempted by state legislation. The parties do not argue that the behavior for which Shin was prosecuted falls outside the scope of the ordinance. For the purposes of this appeal, this court presumes Shin's conduct fell within the scope of the ordinance.

[3] RCW 26.44.030 and .080 impose a duty to report incidents of child abuse and impose criminal sanctions for failure to do so.

[4] Respondent cites the following statutes in support of this argument:

RCW 26.44.010 provides in pertinent part:

"The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred, and in the instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of minimal nurture, health, and safety, the state is justified in emergency intervention based upon verified information; and therefore the Washington state legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate public authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such reports, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children ..."

Former RCW 13.34.020 provides:

"The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured.