City of Seattle v. Eun Yong Shin
[…] "The legislature reaffirms its position stated in RCW 13.34.020 that the family unit is the fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured and that it should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary."

RCW 13.32A.100 provides:

"Where a child is placed in a residence other than that of his or her parent pursuant to RCW 13.32A.090(2)(e), the department shall make available family reconciliation services in order to facilitate the reunification of the family. Any such placement may continue as long as there is agreement by the child and parent."

[5] RCW 13.04.030(2) provides:

"The juvenile courts in the several counties of this state, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:

"...

"(2) Relating to children alleged or found to be dependent as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW 13.34.030 through 13.34.170, as now or hereafter amended[.]"

[6] RCW 26.44.063 provides: