City of Seattle v. Eun Yong Shin
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such reports, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children ..."

Former RCW 13.34.020 provides:

"The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary."

RCW 13.32A.010 provides in pertinent part:

"The legislature reaffirms its position stated in RCW 13.34.020 that the family unit is the fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured and that it should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary."

RCW 13.32A.100 provides:

"Where a child is placed in a residence other than that of his or her parent pursuant to RCW 13.32A.090(2)(e), the department shall make available family reconciliation services in order to facilitate the reunification of the family.