City of Seattle v. Eun Yong Shin
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such reports, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children ..."

Former RCW 13.34.020 provides:

"The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary."

RCW 13.32A.010 provides in pertinent part: