Moxness v. City of Newport
[…] He wanted the sign replaced, because it marked the location of the State Police headquarters. It was replaced by city employes during working hours, and the work was supervised by another city employee. City did not charge state for the service, because city and state, from time to time, performed repair services for each other without charge.

The issue is whether city is entitled to indemnification on the ground that it acted as an agent of state. ORS 30.285(1) provides:

"The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employes and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty."

The parties dispute the appropriate test for determining what constitutes an agent under the statute.