Hegre v. Simpson Dura-Vent Co.
[…] Simpson likewise argued that Hegre and Ellis had *393 presented no evidence that the chimney pipe caused the fire, thus Dr. Adams's conclusion that it contributed to the fire was not supported by the facts.

Of the several theories of liability alleged by Hegre and Ellis, the only one the parties address and the evidence supports is product liability based on a design defect or failure to warn. RCW 7.72.030 provides:

(1) A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.
(a) A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product.
(b) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.
...
(3) In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.

Proximate cause comprises two elements: cause in fact — the "but for" consequences of an act — and legal causation. Baughn v. Honda Motor Co., 107 Wash. 2d 127, 142, 727 P.2d 655 (1986).