THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Therefore, Deputy Evans' actions in stopping and detaining Knighten were *900 justified as a valid arrest under either one or all of the following statutes. RCW 46.61.520 (vehicular homicide) which reads:
(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide.
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
or RCW 46.61.522 (vehicular assault) which reads:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another.
(2) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body.