Khatib v. County of Orange
[…] As the district court noted, “Appearing in the
presence of male non-family members without a hijab is a
serious breach of faith and a deeply humiliating and defiling
experience.” Later that day, the Superior Court Judge returned
her to his courtroom, reinstated her probation, gave her addi-
tional time to complete her community service, and awarded
her one day credit for time served in the “Orange County
Jail.” She was then returned to the holding area from which
she was released later that afternoon.

                          DISCUSSION

                                 I

   [1] Section 2000cc-1 of RLUIPA is entitled the “protection
of religious exercise of institutionalized persons.” Section
2000cc-1(a) prohibits any government from imposing “a sub-
stantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing
in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [of
the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PRLA”).” Section 1997 in
turn describes in relevant part the term “institution” as fol-
lows:

    (1)     The term “institution” means any facility or
            institution —

     (A)      which is owned, operated, or managed by, or