United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Supreme Court has held that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are deemed to have
“the force [and effect] of a federal statute.” Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 13
(1941). The Stone Container court therefore described tolling under FRCP 23 as
“statutory.” 229 F. 3d at 1354.
Turning to CIT Rule 23, the court acknowledged that, unlike FRCP 23, it is not
statutory. The court pointed out, however, that the statute of limitations at issue itself
incorporates the rules of the Court of International Trade. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2636(i), an
action under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) “is barred unless commenced in accordance with the
rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues.”) Id. (emphasis
in opinion). The Stone Container court therefore rejected the government’s attempt to
distinguish CIT Rule 23 from FRCP 23 “for purposes of American Pipe.” Id. The court
concluded: “Having determined that [CIT] Rule 23 tolling is statutory rather than