United States Court of Appeals
[…] motion, but reiterated that “those two [statements] were
clearly material.” Id. at 52. These statements regarding
materiality satisfy the district court’s burden of making
“independent findings as to all of the elements of
perjury . . . .” with respect to the materiality element.
United States v. Ellis, 548 F.3d 539, 545 (7th Cir. 2008). The
district court’s factual finding of materiality is more
14 No. 07-3941
than plausible on the record, so we decline DeLeon’s
invitation to disturb it. Powell, 576 F.3d at 498.
DeLeon also departed from both the letter and spirit of
the back half of 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d)’s immunizing provi-
sion, “it has not become manifest that such falsity has
been or will be exposed.” By the time DeLeon alerted the
district court to the falsity of the caseload statement in
his motion to withdraw his guilty plea, its falsity had
been exposed by not one but two witnesses. DeLeon’s
former attorney and DeLeon’s mother, both of whom