UNITED STATES v. STRUCKMAN 6637
[…] not have probable cause to arrest Struckman for first-degree
burglary or attempted burglary. Under Oregon law,
[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the first
degree if the person violates O[r.] R[ev.] S[tat.] [§ ]
164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in
effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate
flight therefrom the person: (a) Is armed with a bur-
glary tool or theft device . . . or a deadly weapon; (b)
Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any
person; or (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous
weapon.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.225(1). A person violates Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 164.215, Oregon’s second-degree burglary statute, “if the
person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent
to commit a crime therein.” In addition, a person is guilty of
an attempt to commit a crime in Oregon if the person “inten-
tionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial
step toward commission of the crime.” Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 161.405(1).
UNITED STATES v. STRUCKMAN 6647