Todd v. Garrison
[…] (1974). That section provides, however, that "[t]he failure of such party to receive such notice shall not impair the power of the court to enter an order dissolving the marriage or the validity of such an order . . .". Accordingly, the Court concludes that the judgment of the Circuit Court can not be collaterally attacked on this basis. Cf., Hirst v. Cramer, 195 S.W.2d 738 (Mo. banc 1946); 46 Am. Jur.2nd Judgments § 658.

Lastly, defendant contends that he has conveyed all his property rights to his children in accordance with § 475.025, *102 R.S.Mo. (1969) which provides that a surviving parent is the natural guardian of the child, has custody and care of the child, and further that "[w]hen the estate of a minor is derived from a parent, the parent as natural guardian has all of the powers of a guardian appointed by a court, with respect to property derived from him, except that no court order or authorization is necessary to exercise these powers . . .". Accordingly, defendant argues that the property involved herein was derived from him and under the provisions of § 475.025, he is the natural guardian.

Section 475.095, R.S.Mo. (1969) provides