favor. Estrada v. Rhode Island, 594 F.3d 56, 59 n.
[…] discussed above, that argument fails.
B. Arrest Based on Warrant
Foley next challenges the validity of the Florida warrant
as a basis for his arrest, arguing that no warrant ever existed and
that the computer print-out produced as evidence of the warrant was
generated as part of a cover-up to justify Foley's illegal
detention. As we have already discussed, Foley's initial detention
was justified by reasonable suspicion separate and apart from the
results of the warrant check.
As for the validity of the warrant itself, Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 276, § 23A, provides that "a printout of the electronic
warrant from the criminal justice information system ["CJIS"] shall
constitute a true copy of the warrant." Thus, the CJIS record of
7
While Foley claims that the warrant was not first discovered
until 11:37 p.m., the record indicates otherwise.
-11-
the Florida warrant was statutorily sufficient for the troopers to
make an arrest.