Retained Realty, Inc. v. Kate McCabe
[…] Strict foreclosure, in contrast to the more 2 traditional foreclosure by sale, “vest[s] title to the real property absolutely in the 3 mortgagee . . . without any sale of the property. A judgment of strict foreclosure, when it 4 becomes absolute and all rights of redemption are cut off, constitutes an appropriation of 5 the mortgaged property to satisfy the mortgage debt.” Ocwen Fed. Bank, FSB v. Charles, 6 898 A.2d 197, 204 (Conn. App. Ct. 2006) (emphasis omitted). The opening of judgments 7 of strict foreclosure is governed by Connecticut General Statute § 49-15, which provides 8 in part as follows: 9 Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, 10 at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written 11 motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause 12 shown, be opened and modified, . . . provided no such judgment shall be 13 opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer . . . . 14 15 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-15(a)(1).