See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] The
Act defines “[e]xpenditure” broadly to mean the
“payment, disbursement, distribution, advance, de
posit, loan or gift of money or anything of value, paid
or promised to be paid, for the purpose of influencing
an election, advocating a position on a public question,
or supporting or opposing one or more candidates.”
§2801(3).
With certain minor exceptions, expenditures over $50
made on a candidate’s behalf by others count against the
candidate’s expenditure limit if those expenditures are
“intentionally facilitated by, solicited by or approved by”
the candidate’s campaign. §§2809(b), (c). These provi
sions apply so as to count against a campaign’s expendi
ture limit any spending by political parties or committees
that is coordinated with the campaign and benefits the
candidate. And any party expenditure that “primarily
benefits six or fewer candidates who are associated with
the political party” is “presumed” to be coordinated with
the campaign and therefore to count against the cam
paign’s expenditure limit. §§2809(b), (d).
Act 64 also imposes strict contribution limits. The
amount any single individual can contribute to the cam
paign of a candidate for state office during a “two-year