Scheidler v. National Organization for Women, Inc.
[…] Not surprisingly, other Courts of Appeals that have considered the question have rejected respondents’ con- struction of the Act. See United States v. Yankowski, 184 F. 3d 1071 (CA9 1999); United States v. Franks, 511 F. 2d 25 (CA6 1975). And in 1994, Congress enacted a specific statute aimed directly at the type of abortion clinic violence and other activity at issue in this litigation, thereby sug- gesting it did not believe that the Hobbs Act already ad- dressed that activity. See Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act, 18 U. S. C. §248(a)(3) (imposing criminal liability on anyone who “intentionally damages or destroys the property of a facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services”). III Respondents’ contrary claim rests primarily upon a canon of statutory construction that favors interpretations 10 SCHEIDLER v. NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN, INC. Opinion of the Court that give a function to each word in a statute, thereby avoiding linguistic superfluity.