See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Reversing, the
Ninth Circuit acknowledged that an injury suffered only by the cor-
poration would not permit a shareholder to bring a §1981 action, but
concluded that when there are injuries distinct from those of the cor-
poration, a nonparty like McDonald may nonetheless sue under
§1981.
Held: Consistent with this Court’s case law, and as required by the
statute’s plain text, a plaintiff cannot state a §1981 claim unless he
has (or would have) rights under the existing (or proposed) contract
that he wishes “to make and enforce.” The statute, originally enacted
as §1 of the Civil Rights Act of 1866, now protects the equal right of
“[a]ll persons” to “make and enforce contracts” without respect to
race, §1981(a), and defines “make and enforce contracts” to “includ[e]
the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts,
and the enjoyment of all benefits . . . of the contractual relationship,”
§1981(b). This cannot be read to give McDonald a cause of action be-
cause he “made and enforced contracts” for JWM as its agent. The
right to “make contracts” protected by the 1866 legislation was not