See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] bring suit under §1981. 107 Fed. Appx., at 18–19. The
4 DOMINO’S PIZZA, INC. v. MCDONALD
Opinion of the Court
Court of Appeals acknowledged that this approach set it
apart from other Circuits. Ibid. We granted certiorari.
544 U. S. 998 (2005).
II
Among the many statutes that combat racial discrimi-
nation, §1981, originally §1 of the Civil Rights Act of 1866,
14 Stat. 27, has a specific function: It protects the equal
right of “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United
States” to “make and enforce contracts” without respect to
race. 42 U. S. C. §1981(a). The statute currently defines
“make and enforce contracts” to “includ[e] the making,
performance, modification, and termination of contracts,
and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and
conditions of the contractual relationship.” §1981(b).
McDonald argues that the statute must be read to give
him a cause of action because he “made and enforced
contracts” for JWM. On his reading of the text, “[i]f Dom-
ino’s refused to deal with the salesman for a pepperoni
manufacturer because the salesman was black, that would