See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tral Mo. v. Danforth, 428 U. S. 52, 79 (1976).
Third, New Hampshire has not taken real issue with the
factual basis of this litigation: In some very small percent-
age of cases, pregnant minors, like adult women, need
immediate abortions to avert serious and often irreversible
damage to their health. See 296 F. Supp. 2d, at 65, n. 4.
New Hampshire has maintained that in most if not all
cases, the Act’s judicial bypass and the State’s “competing
harms” statutes should protect both physician and patient
when a minor needs an immediate abortion. See N. H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. §627:3(I) (1996) (for criminal liability,
“[c]onduct which the actor believes to be necessary to
avoid harm to . . . another is justifiable if the desirability
and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to
ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to
be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged”);
§627:1 (similar for civil liability). But the District Court
and Court of Appeals found neither of these provisions to
protect minors’ health reliably in all emergencies. 296
F. Supp. 2d, at 65–66; 390 F. 3d, at 61–62. And New
Hampshire has conceded that, under our cases, it would be