See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] sion”); §823(g)(2)(H)(i) (“to exercise supervision or control
over the practice of medicine”); §830(b)(1)(C) (“a listed
chemical under the control of the regulated person”);
§830(c)(2)(D) (“chemical control laws”) (emphases added).
When the word is given its ordinary meaning, the At-
torney General’s interpretation of the prescription re-
quirement of §829 plainly “relat[es] to the . . . control of
the . . . dispensing of controlled substances,” 21 U. S. C. A.
§821 (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added), since a prescription
is the chief requirement for “dispensing” such drugs, see
§829. The same meaning is compelled by the fact that
§821 is the first section not of part B of the subchapter,
which deals entirely with “control” in the artificial sense,
but of part C, every section of which relates to the “regis-
tration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and
dispensing of controlled substances,” §821. See §§822
(persons required to register), 823 (registration require-
ments), 824 (denial, revocation, or suspension of registra-
tion), 825 (labeling and packaging), 826 (production quotas
for controlled substances), 827 (recordkeeping and report-