See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] by delegating to the Attorney General the power to deter-
mine the legitimacy of medical practices in “ ‘vague terms
or ancillary provisions.’ ” Ante, at 20 (quoting Whitman v.
American Trucking Assns., Inc., 531 U. S. 457, 468 (2001)).
This case bears not the remotest resemblance to Whitman,
which held that “Congress . . . does not alter the funda-
mental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or
ancillary provisions.” Ibid. (emphasis added). The Attor-
ney General’s power to issue regulations against question-
——————
5 Title 21 U. S. C. §903 reads, in relevant part, as follows: “No provi-
sion of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the
part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision oper-
ates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on
the same subject matter . . . unless there is a positive conflict . . . .”
Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006) 17
SCALIA, J., dissenting
able uses of controlled substances in no way alters “the
fundamental details” of the CSA. I am aware of only four
areas in which the Department of Justice has exercised
that power to regulate uses of controlled substances unre-