See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law,
and that the agency interpretation claiming deference was
promulgated in the exercise of that authority.” United
States v. Mead Corp., 533 U. S. 218, 226–227 (2001).
Otherwise, the interpretation is “entitled to respect” only
to the extent it has the “power to persuade.” Skidmore v.
Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006) 9
Opinion of the Court
Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140 (1944).
A
The Government first argues that the Interpretive Rule
is an elaboration of one of the Attorney General’s own
regulations, 21 CFR §1306.04 (2005), which requires all
prescriptions be issued “for a legitimate medical purpose
by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of
his professional practice.” As such, the Government says,
the Interpretive Rule is entitled to considerable deference
in accordance with Auer.
In our view Auer and the standard of deference it ac-
cords to an agency are inapplicable here. Auer involved a
disputed interpretation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of