See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] As the Court points out, these broad standards
were enacted in the 1984 amendments for the specific
purpose of freeing the Attorney General’s discretion over
registration from the decisions of state authorities. See
ante, at 13.
The fact that assisted-suicide prescriptions are issued in
violation of §829 is of course sufficient to support the
Directive’s conclusion that issuing them may be cause for
deregistration: such prescriptions would violate the fourth
factor of §823(f), namely “[c]ompliance with applicable . . .
Federal . . . laws relating to controlled substances,” 21
U. S. C. §823(f)(4). But the Attorney General did not rely
solely on subsection (f)(4) in reaching his conclusion that
registration would be “inconsistent with the public inter-
est”; nothing in the text of the Directive indicates that.
Subsection (f)(5) (“[s]uch other conduct which may threaten
the public health and safety”) provides an independent,
alternative basis for the Directive’s conclusion regarding
deregistration—provided that the Attorney General has
20 GONZALES v. OREGON
SCALIA, J., dissenting
authority to interpret “public interest” and “public health
and safety” in §823(f) to exclude assisted suicide.