See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] provisions of our laws rather than the principal concerns
of our legislators by which we are governed.” Oncale v.
Sundowner Offshore Services, Inc., 523 U. S. 75, 79 (1998).
See also H. J. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co., 492
U. S. 229, 248 (1989).
The scheduling provisions of the CSA on which the
Court relies confirm that the CSA’s “design,” ante, at 23, is
not as narrow as the Court asserts. In making scheduling
determinations, the Attorney General must not only con-
sider a drug’s “psychic or physiological dependence liabil-
ity” as the Court points out, ante, at 26 (citing 21 U. S. C.
§811(c)(7)), but must also consider such broad factors as
“[t]he state of current scientific knowledge regarding the
drug or other substance,” §811(c)(3), and (most notably)
“[w]hat, if any, risk there is to the public health,”
§811(c)(6). If the latter factor were limited to addiction-
Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006) 15
SCALIA, J., dissenting
related health risks, as the Court supposes, it would be
redundant of §811(c)(7).