See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006) 19
SCALIA, J., dissenting
tion . . . inconsistent with the public interest’ and therefore
subject to possible suspension or revocation under 21
U. S. C. [§]824(a)(4),” 66 Fed. Reg. 56608, would neverthe-
less be unassailable in this Court.
Sections 823(f) and 824(a) explicitly grant the Attorney
General the authority to register and deregister physi-
cians, and his discretion in exercising that authority is
spelled out in very broad terms. He may refuse to register
or deregister if he determines that registration is “incon-
sistent with the public interest,” 21 U. S. C. §823(f), after
considering five factors, the fifth of which is “[s]uch other
conduct which may threaten the public health and safety,”
§823(f)(5). See also In re Arora, 60 Fed. Reg. 4447, 4448
(1995) (“It is well established that these factors are to be
considered in the disjunctive, i.e., the Deputy Administra-
tor may properly rely on any one or a combination of
factors, and give each factor the weight he deems appro-