See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] enter into a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) that sets
forth the particulars of the agency’s oversight duties. See
40 CFR §123.24(a) (2006).
The regulation governing MOAs contains several de
tailed requirements. For instance, the regulation states
that an MOA must contain “[p]rovisions specifying classes
and categories of permit applications, draft permits and
18 NATIONAL ASSN. OF HOME BUILDERS v. DEFENDERS
OF WILDLIFE
STEVENS, J., dissenting
proposed permits that the State will send to the [EPA]
Regional Administrator for review, comment and, where
applicable, objection,” §123.24(b)(2); “[p]rovisions specify
ing the frequency and content of reports, documents and
other information which the State is required to submit to
the EPA,” §123.24(b)(3); and “[p]rovisions for coordination
of compliance monitoring activities by the State and by
EPA,” §123.24(b)(4)(i). More generally, the regulation
provides that an MOA “may include other terms, condi
tions, or agreements” that are “relevant to the administra
tion and enforcement of the State’s regulatory program.”
§123.24(a). Under the MOA regulation, furthermore, EPA