See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] avoid a repetition of” the confusion that occurred during the Arizona
Cite as: 551 U. S. ____ (2007) 13
Opinion of the Court
We further disagree with respondents’ suggestion that,
by allegedly altering its legal position while the Arizona
transfer decision and its associated litigation was pending,
the “EPA is effectively nullifying respondents’ rights to
participate in administrative proceedings concerning
Arizona’s application, and particularly respondents’ rights
under EPA’s own regulations to comment on NPDES
transfer applications.” Brief for Respondents 28 (citing 40
CFR §123.61(b); emphasis deleted). Consistent with EPA
regulations, the agency made available “a comment period
of not less than 45 days during which interested members
of the public [could] express their views on the State pro
gram.” §123.61(a)(1). Respondents do not suggest that
they were deprived of their right to comment during this
period.6
Respondents also contend that if the case were re
manded to the EPA, they would raise additional chal
lenges—including, for example, a challenge to the EPA’s