See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U. S. 678, 684 (1987). Courts have no power
to add provisions that might be desirable now that certain provisions
have been excised. Thus, when engaging in reasonableness review to
determine whether the district court has complied with the various
procedures in §3553, an appellate court cannot subject the district court
to any greater requirements than existed pre-Booker.
8 I say “possible” because one could claim that the failure to comply
with 18 U. S. C. §3553’s procedural requirements results in a sentence
imposed in violation of law, and thereby covered by §3742(f)(1). But
§3742(f)(1)’s applicability to such procedural errors is called into
question by §3742(f)(2), which specifically addresses sentences where
“the district court failed to provide the required statement of reasons
[mandated by §3553(c)(2)].” For the reasons specified in the text,
however, I see no need to grapple, post-Booker, with the proper inter-
pretation of §3742(f).
18 RITA v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of SCALIA, J.
Brock, 480 U. S. 678, 684 (1987); 2 N. Singer, Sutherland