See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] abuse of discretion under our decision in Koon v. United
States, 518 U. S. 81 (1996). In 2003, however, Congress
2 RITA v. UNITED STATES
STEVENS, J., concurring
overruled Koon and added the de novo standard to
§3742(e). See Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to
end the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003,
§401(d)(1), 117 Stat. 670. Recognizing that “the reasons
for th[is] revisio[n]—to make Guidelines sentencing even
more mandatory than it had been— . . . ceased to be rele-
vant” in light of the Court’s constitutional holding,1 Booker
excised the portion of §3742(e) that directed courts of
appeals to apply the de novo standard. 543 U. S., at 261.
Critically, we did not touch the portions of §3742(e) requir-
ing appellate courts to “give due regard to the opportunity
of the district court to judge the credibility of the wit-
nesses,” to “accept the findings of fact of the district court
unless they are clearly erroneous,” and to “give due defer-
ence to the district court’s application of the guidelines to
the facts.” By leaving those portions of the statute intact
while severing the portion mandating a de novo standard
of review, Booker restored the abuse-of-discretion stan-
dard identified in three earlier cases: Pierce v. Underwood,
487 U. S. 552, 558–560 (1988), Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx