See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] (retribution), (b) deterrence, (c) incapacitation, (d) reha-
bilitation; (3) the sentences legally available; (4) the Sen-
tencing Guidelines; (5) Sentencing Commission policy
statements; (6) the need to avoid unwarranted disparities;
and (7) the need for restitution. The provision also tells
the sentencing judge to “impose a sentence sufficient, but
not greater than necessary, to comply with” the basic aims
of sentencing as set out above.
Congressional statutes then tell the Commission to
write Guidelines that will carry out these same §3553(a)
objectives. Thus, 28 U. S. C. §991(b) indicates that one of
the Commission’s basic objectives is to “assure the meeting
of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in [§3553(a)(2)].”
The provision adds that the Commission must seek to
“provide certainty and fairness” in sentencing, to “avoi[d]
unwarranted sentencing disparities,” to “maintai[n] suffi-
cient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when