See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Opinion of the Court
ple’s Republic of Mongolia is housed in a six-story building
in New York City that is owned by the Mongolian Gov
ernment. Like the Permanent Mission of India, certain
floors of the Ministry Building include residences for lower
level employees of the Ministry and their families.
Under New York law, real property owned by a foreign
government is exempt from taxation if it is “used exclu
sively” for diplomatic offices or for the quarters of a diplo
mat “with the rank of ambassador or minister plenipoten
tiary” to the United Nations. N. Y. Real Prop. Tax Law
Ann. §418 (West 2000). But “[i]f a portion only of any lot
or building . . . is used exclusively for the purposes herein
described, then such portion only shall be exempt and the
remainder shall be subject to taxation . . . .” Ibid.
For several years, the City of New York (City) has levied
property taxes against petitioners for the portions of their
buildings used to house lower level employees. Petition
ers, however, refused to pay the taxes. By operation of