See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] §51.385(1)(a). Over defense counsel’s objection that ad
mission of this testimony would violate the Confrontation
Clause, id., at 27–28, the trial court found sufficient evi
dence of reliability to satisfy §51.385.
As a result of this ruling, Laura Bockting and Detective
Zinovitch were permitted at trial to recount Autumn’s out-
of-court statements about the assaults. Laura Bockting
also testified that respondent was the only male who had
had the opportunity to assault Autumn. In addition, the
prosecution introduced evidence regarding Autumn’s
——————
1 Section 51.385 provides, in relevant part:
“1. [A] statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describ
ing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child or any act
of physical abuse of the child is admissible in a criminal proceeding
regarding that act of sexual conduct or physical abuse if:
“(a) The court finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that
the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness; and
“(b) The child testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to
testify.
“2. In determining the trustworthiness of a statement, the court shall
consider, without limitation, whether:
“(a) The statement was spontaneous;
“(b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning;
“(c) The child had a motive to fabricate;
“(d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age;
and
“(e) The child was in a stable mental state.”
4 WHORTON v. BOCKTING
Opinion of the Court
medical exam. Respondent testified in his own defense
and denied the assaults, and the defense brought out the
fact that Autumn, unlike many children her age, had
acquired some knowledge about sexual acts, since she had