Osborn v. Haley
[…] Under the Act, once the United States Attorney certi fies that the federal employee acted within the scope of [his] employment, the plaintiff properly can proceed only against the United States as defendant. The fed eral employee remains immune from suit. By [reject ing the Attorney Genera’s certification], the district court subject[s] [the employee] to the burden of de fending a suit . . ., a burden from which [the Westfall Act spares him].” —————— 7 Section 1291 provides that “[t]he courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts.” Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007) 11 Opinion of the Court Tellingly, the Courts of Appeals are unanimous in hold ing that orders denying Westfall Act certification and substitution are amenable to immediate review under Cohen. See Woodruff v. Covington, 389 F. 3d 1117, 1124 (CA10 2004); Mathis v.