Osborn v. Haley
[…] Post, at 6–7. He thinks this “is just as it should be. ” Post, Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007) 21 Opinion of the Court Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U. S. 402 (1969), in which the Court construed the federal officer removal statute, 28 U. S. C. §1442, supports our reading of the Westfall Act.13 Section 1442(a)(1) allows an officer of the United States to remove a civil action commenced in state court if the officer is “sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.” In Willingham, a federal inmate sued two federal prison officials in state court, alleging that they had assaulted, beaten, and tortured him. 395 U. S., at 403. The defendants removed pursuant to §1442(a)(1), and the District Court upheld their defense of official immunity.