Osborn v. Haley
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES _________________ No. 05–593 _________________ PAT OSBORN, PETITIONER v. BARRY HALEY ET AL. ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT [January 22, 2007] JUSTICE GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court. The Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Com pensation Act of 1988, commonly known as the Westfall Act, accords federal employees absolute immunity from common-law tort claims arising out of acts they undertake in the course of their official duties. See 28 U. S. C. §2679(b)(1). When a federal employee is sued for wrongful or negligent conduct, the Act empowers the Attorney General to certify that the employee “was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose.” §2679(d)(1), (2). Upon the Attorney General’s certification, the employee is dismissed from the action, and the United States is substi tuted as defendant in place of the employee.