Osborn v. Haley
[…] Just as the Government’s certification that an employee “was acting within the scope of his employment” is subject to threshold ju dicial review, Lamagno, 515 U. S., at 434, so a complaint’s charge of conduct outside the scope of employment, when contested, warrants immediate judicial investigation. Otherwise, a federal employee would be stripped of suit immunity not by what the court finds, but by what the complaint alleges. This position is supported by Wil lingham v. Morgan, 395 U. S. 402, which concerned 28 U. S. C. §1442, the federal officer removal statute. Section 1442 allows a fed eral officer to remove a civil action from state court if the officer is “sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.” The Court held in Willingham that the language of §1442 is “broad enough to cover all cases where federal officers can raise a colorable defense arising out of the duty to enforce federal law.” 395 U. S., at 406–407. There is no reason to conclude that the Attorney General’s ability to remove a