Osborn v. Haley
[…] Id., at 346. To determine whether Thermtron’s reasoning controls here, the Westfall Act’s design, particularly its prescriptions regarding the removal and remand of actions filed in state court, must be examined. When the Attorney General certifies that a federal employee named defendant in a state-court tort action was acting within the scope of his or her employment at the time in question, the action “shall be removed” to federal court and the United States must be substituted as the defendant. §2679(d)(2). Of prime importance here, §2679(d)(2) concludes with the command that the “certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.” (Emphasis added.) This direc Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007) 3 Syllabus tive markedly differs from Congress’ instruction for cases in which the Attorney General “refuse[s] to certify scope of office or employ ment.” §2679(d)(3).