Osborn v. Haley
[…] Ibid. (quoting Melo, 13 F. 3d, at 747). The Sixth Circuit also vacated the District Court’s order remanding the case to the state court. Section 2679(d)(2), the Court of Appeals stressed, instructs that the “certifica tion of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.” The court read that instruction to proscribe shuttling cases back to state courts and, instead, to require district court adjudication of the controversy even when a Westfall Act certification is rejected and, correspondingly, substitu tion of the United States as defendant is denied. 422 F. 3d,