Osborn v. Haley
[…] Section 1447(c) now provides that a case must be remanded if “it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.” Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007) 13 Opinion of the Court §2679(d)(1), (2). If the action is commenced in a federal court, and the Attorney General certifies that the em ployee “was acting within the scope of his office or em ployment at the [relevant] time,” the United States must be substituted as the defendant. §2679(d)(1). If the action is launched in a state court, and the Attorney General makes the same certification, the action “shall be re moved” to the appropriate federal district court, and again the United States must be substituted as the defendant. §2679(d)(2). Of prime importance to our decision, §2679(d)(2) concludes with the command: “Th[e] certifica tion of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.” (Emphasis added.) This directive markedly differs from Congress’ instruc tion for cases in which the Attorney General “refuse[s] to certify scope of office or employment.” §2679(d)(3).