Osborn v. Haley
[…] See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337. SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES Syllabus OSBORN v. HALEY ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT No. 05–593. Argued October 30, 2006—Decided January 22, 2007 The federal statute commonly known as the Westfall Act accords fed eral employees absolute immunity from tort claims arising out of acts undertaken in the course of their official duties, 28 U. S. C. §2679(b)(1), and empowers the Attorney General to certify that a fed eral employee sued for wrongful or negligent conduct “was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the inci dent out of which the claim arose,” §2679(d)(1), (2). Upon such certi fication, the United States is substituted as defendant in place of the employee, and the action is thereafter governed by the Federal Tort Claims Act.