See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] characterization of an incident and whether or not it actually
occurred.”).
11 See id., at 1505 (observing that the question here presented
“tend[s] to arise in cases of alleged intentional torts”).
12 Under JUSTICE BREYER’s view, when, in fact, “nothing involving the
employee happened at all . . . no Westfall Act immunity would be
available.” Post, at 6–7. He thinks this “is just as it should be. ” Post,
Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007) 21
Opinion of the Court
Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U. S. 402 (1969), in which
the Court construed the federal officer removal statute, 28
U. S. C. §1442, supports our reading of the Westfall Act.13
Section 1442(a)(1) allows an officer of the United States to
remove a civil action commenced in state court if the
officer is “sued in an official or individual capacity for any
act under color of such office.” In Willingham, a federal
inmate sued two federal prison officials in state court,
alleging that they had assaulted, beaten, and tortured
him. 395 U. S., at 403. The defendants removed pursuant
to §1442(a)(1), and the District Court upheld their defense
of official immunity.