See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] agency has not yet decided whether to assert a claim. Id., at 28. This
is not a complaint.
Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2006) 11
Opinion of the Court
resolved in its favor.
The Court recognized the canon, restating it much as we
have above. Id., at 349. But the Court concluded that the
canon had no application in that case because the text of
the relevant statute, unlike §2415(a), applied clearly and
separately to “suits” and “proceedings,” and the Court saw
no reason to give these different terms the same meaning.
Id., at 349–350.
E
We come now to petitioners’ argument that interpreting
§2415(a) as applying only to judicial actions would render
subsection (i) of the same statute superfluous. Subsection
(i) provides as follows:
“The provisions of this section shall not prevent the
United States or an officer or agency thereof from col
lecting any claim of the United States by means of
administrative offset, in accordance with section 3716
of title 31.” 28 U. S. C. §2415(i).
An administrative offset is a mechanism by which the
Government withholds payment of a debt that it owes
another party in order to recoup a payment that this party
owes the Government. 31 U. S. C. §3701(a)(1). Thus,