See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] This pattern of usage buttresses the point that the term
“action,” standing alone, ordinarily refers to a judicial
proceeding.
Petitioners contend that their broader interpretation of
the statutory term “action” is supported by the reference
to “every action for money damages” founded upon “any
contract.” 28 U. S. C. §2415(a) (emphasis added). But the
broad terms “every” and “any” do not assist petitioners, as
they do not broaden the ordinary meaning of the key term
“action.”
Petitioners argue that their interpretation is supported
——————
5 See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §5205(a)(1) (statute of limitations for “adminis
trative action[s] to recover any payment[s] made to a State or local
government for disaster or emergency assistance”); 12 U. S. C.
§1441a(b)(11)(G) (requiring Resolution Trust Corporation to maintain
staff to assist with certain “cases, civil claims, and administrative
enforcement actions”); 15 U. S. C. §78u(h)(9)(B) (Securities Exchange