Lopez v. Gonzales
[…] For in
stance, where a State convicts an alien of a misdemeanor
drug crime, but federal law classifies the crime as a felony,
the misdemeanor conviction would constitute an aggra
vated felony. This anomaly does not arise when relying on
the prosecuting jurisdiction’s classification of the crime.
                               II
   The Court’s approach is unpersuasive. At the outset of
its analysis, the Court avers that it must look to the ordi
nary meaning of “illicit trafficking” because “the statutes
in play do not define the term.” Ante, at 5. That state
ment is incorrect. Section 1101(a)(43)(B) of Title 8 clearly
defines “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance,” at
least in part, as “a drug trafficking crime (as defined in
section 924(c) of title 18).” (Emphasis added.) Therefore,
whatever else “illicit trafficking” might mean, it must
include anything defined as a “drug trafficking crime” in
§924(c)(2). Rather than grappling with this definition of
the relevant term, the Court instead sets up a conflicting
strawman definition.