Lopez v. Gonzales
[…] only on the authorized term of imprisonment. Accord
ingly, by the plain terms of §924(c)(2), conduct prohibited
by the CSA may qualify as a “drug trafficking crime” if
under either federal law or state law the conduct is pun
ishable by more than one year of imprisonment.
   This interpretation finds support in other provisions in
                     Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2006)                    3

                         THOMAS, J., dissenting

which Congress placed limits on the types of drug traffick
ing crimes eligible for consideration.          In particular,
§924(c)(1)(A) proscribes the use or possession of a firearm
“during and in relation to any . . . drug trafficking crime
. . . for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the
United States . . . .” (emphasis added); see also 18
U. S. C. A. §924(c)(5) (Supp. 2006) (using identical lan
guage in proscribing the use or possession of “armor pierc
ing ammunition”). The Court has previously interpreted
this language to limit “any . . . drug trafficking crime” to
federal crimes.