Lopez v. Gonzales
[…] [December 5, 2006] 


  JUSTICE THOMAS, dissenting.
  Jose Antonio Lopez pleaded guilty to aiding and abet
ting the possession of cocaine, a felony under South Da
kota law. The Court holds that Lopez’s conviction does not
constitute an “aggravated felony” because federal law
would classify Lopez’s possession offense as a misde
meanor. I respectfully dissent.
                                I
  The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides
that “[a]ny alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony
at any time after admission is deportable.” 8 U. S. C.
§1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). As relevant to this case, the INA defines
an “aggravated felony” as “illicit trafficking in a controlled
substance . . . including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in
section 924(c) of title 18).” §1101(a)(43)(B). And “the term
‘drug trafficking crime’ means any felony punishable
under the Controlled Substances Act . . . .” 18 U. S. C.
§924(c)(2).
  Lopez’s state felony offense qualifies as a “drug traffick
ing crime” as defined in §924(c)(2). A plain reading of this
definition identifies two elements: First, the offense must
be a felony; second, the offense must be capable of pun