See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] he initially indicated: “I’m not going to insult you by tell
Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2006) 11
Opinion of the Court
ing you I think [the mitigating evidence] excuses in any
way what happened here. That is not the reason I asked
these people to come in.” Id., at 166. Read in context
defense counsel’s remarks did not imply the jury should
ignore the mitigating evidence. Rather, conforming to the
dichotomy within factor (k) itself, his remarks merely
distinguished between a legal excuse and an extenuating
circumstance. Cf. Cal. Penal Code Ann. §190.3(k) (“[a]ny
other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the
crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime”).
That defense counsel did, in fact, want the jury to take
into account respondent’s future potential became mani
fest near the end of his argument. He suggested that the
“people who came in here [and] told you about [respon
dent]” provided the jury with “a game plan” for what