See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] For
example, a district court can, if appropriate, compel a
party to collect and to produce whatever discovery-related
information is necessary. See Fed. Rules Civ. Proc.
26(b)(1), 30–31, 33–36. That court might grant a motion
to join the payphone operators to the case as “required”
parties. See Rule 19. Or the court might allow the carri-
ers to file a third-party complaint against the payphone
operators. See Rule 14(a). And the carriers could always
ask the Federal Communications Commission to find
administrative solutions to any remaining practical prob-
lems. Cf. 47 U. S. C. §276(b)(1)(A) (authorizing the FCC to
“prescribe regulations” that “ensure that all payphone
service providers are fairly compensated for each and
every completed [dial-around] call”). We do not say that
the litigation before us calls for the use of any such proce-
dural device. We mention them only to explain the lack of
any obvious need for the remedy that the carriers here
propose, namely, denial of standing.