See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tencing errors that aggrieve the Government. In §3742(b),
as earlier explained, see supra, at 7, Congress designated
leading Department of Justice officers as the decisionmak-
ers responsible for determining when Government pursuit
10 GREENLAW v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
of a sentencing appeal is in order. Those high officers,
Congress recognized, are best equipped to determine
where the Government’s interest lies. Rule 52(b) does not
invite appellate court interference with their assessment.
B
Amicus supporting the Eighth Circuit’s judgment links
the argument based on Rule 52(b) to a similar argument
based on 28 U. S. C. §2106. See Brief for Amicus Curiae
by Invitation of the Court 40–43 (hereinafter Jorgensen
Brief). Section 2106 states that federal appellate courts
“may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any
judgment . . . lawfully brought before it for review.” For
substantially the same reasons that Rule 52(b) does not
override the cross-appeal requirement, §2106 does not do
so either. Section 2106 is not limited to plain errors, much
less to sentencing errors in criminal cases—it applies to all
cases, civil and criminal, and to all errors.