See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] If anything, it suggests
the opposite. Without qualifying the appellate court’s
power in any way, §3742(e) instructs the court to deter-
mine, among other things, whether the sentence was
“imposed in violation of law.” §3742(e)(1). And while
§3742(f)(2) limits the action that a court of appeals can
4 GREENLAW v. UNITED STATES
ALITO, J., dissenting
take depending on which party filed the appeal, compare
§3742(f)(2)(A) (sentences set aside as “too high” if defen-
dant filed) with §3742(f)(2)(B) (sentences set aside as “too
low” if Government filed), no such limitation appears in
§3742(f)(1). That paragraph requires a court of appeals
simply to set aside any sentence “imposed in violation of
law or imposed as a result of an incorrect application of
the sentencing guidelines.”
II
Since a cross-appeal has no effect on the appellate
court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, the cross-appeal re-
quirement is best characterized as a rule of practice. It is
a rule created by the courts to serve interests that are
important to the Judiciary. The Court identifies two of