See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] sarily have the effect of making the funds appear more legitimate
than they did before. It is not necessarily true that concealing or dis-
guising any one of the listed attributes may have the effect of making
the funds appear more legitimate by impeding law enforcement’s
ability to identify illegitimate funds. Finally, the Court disagrees
with petitioner’s argument that §1956(a)(2) must be aimed at some-
thing other than merely secretive transportation of illicit funds be-
cause that conduct is already punished by the bulk cash smuggling
statute, 31 U. S. C. §5332. Even if §1956(a)(2)(B)(i) has no “appear-
ance of legitimate wealth” requirement, the two statutes nonetheless
target distinct conduct, in that §5332(a)(1) encompasses, inter alios, a
defendant who, “with the intent to evade a currency reporting re-
quirement . . . , knowingly conceals more than $10,000 . . . and trans-
ports [it] from . . . the United States to a place outside” the country.
Pp. 6–9.
(b) The evidence that petitioner concealed the money during trans-
portation is not sufficient to sustain his conviction. In determining
whether he knew that “such transportation,” §1956(a)(2)(B)(i), was