See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] I have
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 5
THOMAS, J., dissenting
previously explained at length why §636(c) is best read to
require the express consent of the parties, see Roell v.
Withrow, 538 U. S. 580, 591–597 (2003) (dissenting opin-
ion), and I will not repeat that discussion here, other than
to point out that Congress obviously focused on the issue
and gave detailed instructions regarding the form of the
parties’ consent.
Even more telling is that Congress required the defen-
dant’s express, informed consent before a magistrate judge
may conduct a misdemeanor trial. Section 636(a)(3) au-
thorizes magistrate judges to conduct certain misde-
meanor trials “in conformity with and subject to the limi-
tations of” 18 U. S. C. §3401, which spells out in detail the
manner in which the defendant must consent:
“The magistrate judge shall carefully explain to the
defendant that he has a right to trial, judgment, and
sentencing by a district judge and that he may have a
right to trial by jury before a district judge or magis-
trate judge. The magistrate judge may not proceed to
try the case unless the defendant, after such explana-
tion, expressly consents to be tried before the magis-
trate judge and expressly and specifically waives trial,
judgment, and sentencing by a district judge. Any
such consent and waiver shall be made in writing or
orally on the record.” §3401(b).
The Court recites the language of §3401(b), but gives it
no weight in its analysis. It recognizes that “[t]here are
instances in federal criminal proceedings where the proce-
dural requisites for consent are specified and a right can-