See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] own informed consent. Under Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 11(b), for example, the district court is required,
as a precondition to acceptance of a guilty plea, to inform
the defendant in person of the specified rights he or she
may claim in a full criminal trial and then verify that the
Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008) 5
Opinion of the Court
plea is voluntary by addressing the defendant. The re-
quirement is satisfied by a colloquy between judge and
defendant, reviewing all of the rights listed in Rule 11.
Statutes may also address this subject. Under 18
U. S. C. §3401(b), for example, a magistrate judge may
preside over the whole trial and sentencing in a misde-
meanor case but only with the express, personal consent of
the defendant. The provision requires that the magistrate
judge
“carefully explain to the defendant that he has a right
to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge
and that he may have a right to trial by jury before
a district judge or magistrate judge. The magistrate
judge may not proceed to try the case unless the de-
fendant, after such explanation, expressly consents to
be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and
specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by
a district judge. Any such consent and waiver shall be
made in writing or orally on the record.”
The controlling statute in this case has a different de-
sign, however. Title 28 U. S. C. §636(b)(3) does not state
that consent to preside over felony voir dire must be
granted by following a procedure of similar clarity. As a
general matter, where there is a full trial there are vari-