See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the Public Conscience: Lethal Injection and Animal Euthanasia, 35
Fordham Urb. L. J. ___, ___ (forthcoming 2008), online at
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1109258 (all Inter-
net materials as visited Apr. 10, 2008, and available in Clerk of Court’s
case file) (concluding, based on a comprehensive study of animal
euthanasia laws and regulations that “the field of animal euthanasia
has reached a unanimous consensus . . . that neuromuscular blocking
agents like pancuronium have no legitimate place in the execution
process”).
2 See also, e.g., Fla. Stat. §828.058(3) (2006) (“[A]ny substance which
acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent . . . may not be used on a dog or
cat for any purpose”); N. J. Stat. Ann. §4:22–19.3 (West 1998) (“When-
ever any dog, cat, or any other domestic animal is to be destroyed, the
use of succinylcholine chloride, curare, curariform drugs, or any other
substance which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent is prohib-
ited”); N. Y. Agric. & Mkts.