See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] dertake to adopt the legislative, technical and administra
tive measures specified in this Convention”). Further
——————
1 See, e.g., Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes
between States and Nationals of Other States (ICSID Convention), Art.
54(1), Mar. 18, 1965, [1966] 17 U. S. T. 1291, T. I. A. S. No. 6090 (“Each
Contracting State shall recognize an award rendered pursuant to this
Convention as binding and enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed
by that award within its territories as if it were a final judgment of a
court in that State”); 22 U. S. C. §1650a (“An award of an arbitral
tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the [ICSID Convention]
shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The
pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and
shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final
judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States”).
Cite as: 552 U. S. ____ (2008) 3
STEVENS, J., concurring in judgment
more, whereas the Senate has issued declarations of non
self-execution when ratifying some treaties, it did not do
so with respect to the United Nations Charter.2
Absent a presumption one way or the other, the best