See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ture of the Court’s opinion. Our cases simply require
courts to decide whether a treaty’s terms reflect a deter
mination by the President who negotiated it and the Sen
ate that confirmed it that the treaty has domestic effect.
In addition, Congress is up to the task of implementing
non-self-executing treaties, even those involving complex
commercial disputes. Cf. post, at 24 (BREYER, J., dissent
ing). The judgments of a number of international tribu
nals enjoy a different status because of implementing
legislation enacted by Congress. See, e.g., 22 U. S. C.
§1650a(a) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered
pursuant to chapter IV of the [Convention on the Settle
ment of Investment Disputes] shall create a right arising
under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obliga
26 MEDELLIN v. TEXAS
Opinion of the Court
tions imposed by such an award shall be enforced and
shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the
award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdic
tion of one of the several States”); 9 U. S C. §§201–208
(“The [U. N.] Convention on the Recognition and Enforce
ment of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be
enforced in United States courts in accordance with this
chapter,” §201). Such language demonstrates that Con